Login | Register
 
Home
About Us
New Resident?
Bids & Quotes
Business Directory
For Sale Classifieds
Community Events
Governing Documents
Pet Directory
Photo Gallery
School Information
Hurricane Prep
FAQs
Contact Us
 
Homeowner News
Message Board
Board Members
ACC Application
Committees
Resident Directory
Events Calendar
Financial Statements
Meeting Minutes
Online Payments
FAQ / Suggestions
 

 

FAQs

 
  • What's the difference between a POA and an HOA?
    • POA stands for Property Owners Association
    • HOA stands for Homeowners Association
     
    When the Articles of Incorporation are file with the court, the developer chooses the name as a POA or HOA at that time. The name remains when the developer turns over the association to the homeowners. Ashford Place is a POA.
  • Who patrols our subdivision?
    Harris County Precinct 4 Constable
    Emergency: Dial 911
    Non-emergencies: 281-376-3472
     
    Precinct 4 Headquarters: 
    6831 Cypresswood Dr.
    Spring, TX 77379
     
    Request extra patrol:
     
    Report Traffic Complaints
     
  • What do I do if my street light is out?
    CenterPoint Energy maintains street lights throughout our electric service area in and around Houston. You can submit an online report directly by visiting the link below. You will need the light pole number, which is located on the pole in black. 
     
  • What type of tree are we allowed to have out front?
    SECTION 5.8 GRASS, SHRUBBERY AND LANDSCAPING
    "Prior to sale thereof and at all times thereafter, each Lot with a Dwelling Unit thereon shall be sodded with grass in front of the house up to the fence line. In a corner lot, the corner side yards must also be sodded with grass up to the fence line. The front yard shall have no less than twelve (12) five (5) gallon shrubs and one (1) oak tree with a minimum of two inches (2") in trunk diameter. All areas visible from any street shall be landscaped with shrubbery of types and quantities approved by the Architectural Review Committee."
     
    Per previous President, at this time we have to stay within the restrictions of the current bylaws. The current bylaws are something we can work on changing in the future but it is not a fast or easy process. In order to change the bylaws there are homeowner voting processes that need to occur first. 
  • What are the requirements when replacing my fence?
    SECTION 5.15 WALLS AND FENCES
     
    "The construction or installation of walls and fences (including the location thereof), by Owners on Lot shall be subject to approval by the Architectural Review Committee in accordance with the provisions of this Declaration and any Architectural Guidelines. Fences may be cedar notched with one inch (1") by four inch (4") pickets with good neighbor between Dwelling Units with pickets exposed to streets. All other fences is prohibited on all Lots. The Association shall maintain the Subdivision Fence and any fences on the Common Area. The Association is granted an easement over and across the Lots upon which the Subdivision Fence is located or across Lots as needed to maintain fences on Common Areas in order to maintain or rebuild the Subdivision Fence or fences on the Common Area as may be necessary in the sole judgment of the Board. The Owners of the Los upon which the Subdivision Fence is located shall (i) ensure no roots, branches or other portions of plants ever impair the structural integrity of the Subdivision Fence; and (ii) be responsible for all damages of the Subdivision Fence caused by said Owners intentional or negligent acts. The Subdivision Fence may not be altered without the written consent of the Architectural Review Committee."
     
    Please note the fence can not be more than 6ft tall. As always please ensure you SUBMIT an ACC application before replacing your fence. Form and submission information may be located under the ACC Application tab.
  • Is there a limit in the amount of animals a Homeowner should have?
    SECTION 6.10 ANIMALS
    "No animals of any kind shall be raised, bred, or kept in the Subdivision except as hereinafter provided. A reasonable number of dogs, cats, or other household pets may be kept on a Lot (except for fish or reptiles of a type customarily kept within normal home aquariums and birds kept inside cages inside a Dwelling Unit, with respect to which there shall be no limitation on amount) provided that: (a) they are not kept, bred, or maintained for commercial purposes; (b) they do not make objectionable noises, create any objectionable odor, or otherwise constitute an unreasonable nuisances to other Owners; (c) they are kept within the Dwelling Unit, and enclosed yard on the Lot occupied by the Owner of such pets, or on a leash being held by a Person capable of controlling the animal, and (d) they are not in violation of any  other provision of this Declaration and such limitations as may be set forth in the Rules and Regulations. A "reasonable number" as used in this Section ordinarily shall mean no more than two (2) pets per Dwelling Unit, provided however, that the Board may determine that a reasonable number in any instance may be more or less than two (2). The Association, acting through the Board, shall have the right to prohibit maintenance of any animal, bird or fish that, in the sole opinion of the Board, is not being maintained in accordance with the foregoing restrictions. Each Owner, tenant or guest of an Owner shall have the absolute duty and responsibility to clean up after such animals to the extent they have used any portion of the Lot of another Owner or any Common Area."
  • Are over sized vehicles allowed overnight parking?
    SECTION 6.4 VEHICLES 
    "No motor vehicle or non-motorized vehicle, boat, trailer, marine craft, recreational vehicle, camper rig off of truck, hovercraft, aircraft, machinery or equipment of any kind may be parked or stored on any part of an lot, easement, right-of-way, unless such vehicle or object is completely concealed from public view inside a garage or enclosure approved by the Architectural Review Committee. Passenger automobiles, passenger vans, motorcycles, or pick-up trucks that: (a) are in operating condition; (b) have current license plates and inspection stickers; (c) are in daily use as motor vehicles on the streets and highways of the State of Texas; (d)which do not exceed six feet ten inches (6;10") in height, or eight feet (8') in width, or twenty-four feet (24') in length; and (e) have no commercial advertising located thereon, may be parked in the driveway on a Lot, however, no vehicle shall be parked in a driveway or on the streets in the Subdivision in excess of forth-eight (48) consecutive hours or so as to obstruct or block a sidewalk. No go carts, dirt bikes, three, four or six wheelers or similar type of all terrain vehicles may be operated on the streets or in the Common Area of the Subdivision. No vehicle may be repaired on a Lot unless the vehicle being repaired is concealed from view inside a garage or other approved enclosure. This restriction shall not apply to any vehicle, machinery, or equipment temporarily parked and in use for the construction repair or maintenance of a house or houses in the immediate vicinity; provided, however, overnight parking of any vehicles in the street is prohibited. Owners or occupants of Lots may seek a temporary variance from this restriction for their guests, however, any such request for a variance must receive the prior approval of the Board of Directors of the Association. The Board of Directors of the Association may adopt additional Rules and Regulations regulating parking on Lots and the streets in the Subdivision."
  • How long can a car park on the street in a Subdivision?
    SECTION 6.4 VEHICLES 
    "No motor vehicle or non-motorized vehicle, boat, trailer, marine craft, recreational vehicle, camper rig off of truck, hovercraft, aircraft, machinery or equipment of any kind may be parked or stored on any part of an lot, easement, right-of-way, unless such vehicle or object is completely concealed from public view inside a garage or enclosure approved by the Architectural Review Committee. Passenger automobiles, passenger vans, motorcycles, or pick-up trucks that: (a) are in operating condition; (b) have current license plates and inspection stickers; (c) are in daily use as motor vehicles on the streets and highways of the State of Texas; (d)which do not exceed six feet ten inches (6;10") in height, or eight feet (8') in width, or twenty-four feet (24') in length; and (e) have no commercial advertising located thereon, may be parked in the driveway on a Lot, however, no vehicle shall be parked in a driveway or on the streets in the Subdivision in excess of forth-eight (48) consecutive hours or so as to obstruct or block a sidewalk. No go carts, dirt bikes, three, four or six wheelers or similar type of all terrain vehicles may be operated on the streets or in the Common Area of the Subdivision. No vehicle may be repaired on a Lot unless the vehicle being repaired is concealed from view inside a garage or other approved enclosure. This restriction shall not apply to any vehicle, machinery, or equipment temporarily parked and in use for the construction repair or maintenance of a house or houses in the immediate vicinity; provided, however, overnight parking of any vehicles in the street is prohibited. Owners or occupants of Lots may seek a temporary variance from this restriction for their guests, however, any such request for a variance must receive the prior approval of the Board of Directors of the Association. The Board of Directors of the Association may adopt additi
  • Are we allowed to have political signs in our front yard?
    SECTION 6.11 SIGNS AND BILLBOARDS  
    No sign of any kind shall be displayed to public view on any residential Lot, except a sign(s) of not more than six (6) square feet area which is used to: (a) advertise the property for sale or lease; (b) indicate traffic control or security services; (c) identify the builder or contractor while construction is in progress on such Lot; or (d) promote a political candidate, party or issue for a thirty (30) day period starting no earlier than thirty (30) days prior to the date of the election or referendum and which must be removed no later than the day after the date of the selection or referendum; or (e) local school spirit signs approved by the Architectural Review Committee for designated periods of time. Additionally, the right is reserved by Declarant to construct and maintain signs, billboards, and advertising devices as is customary in connection with the sale of newly constructed Dwelling Units. The Declarant and the Association shall also have the right to erect identifying signs at each entrance to the Subdivision. In no event shall any sign, billboard, poster or advertising device of any character, other than a specifically prescribed in the first sentence of this Section be erected, permitted or maintained on any Lot without the express prior written consent of the Architectural Review Committee. The Declarant and Association shall have the right to remove any sign that is not in conformance. 
  • What is the Neighborhood Nuisance Abatement Act (NNAA)?